The post The IRS Decided to Troll Tax Pros For 10/15 appeared first on Going Concern.
[…] Only certain tax return preparers, including CPAs, enrolled agents, and tax attorneys, were exempted from the new testing and education requirements.

But Loving, Gambino, and Kilian, who weren’t regulated by the IRS, spearheaded a challenge of the RTRP program, claiming the regulations would result in fee increases, a loss of business, and possibly shuttering their mom-and-pop tax-preparation operations.

The IRS had pointed to a statute enacted in 1884 under 31 U.S.C. § 330 that authorizes the agency to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.”

But Kavanaugh ruled that:

In the first 125 years after the statute’s enactment, the Executive Branch never interpreted the statute to authorize regulation of tax-return preparers. But in 2011, the IRS decided that the statute in fact did authorize the regulation of tax-return preparers.